Skip to content

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash-1017: what changed, and how to use it over the API

On October 17, DeepSeek shipped V4.1-Flash-1017 — not a new generation, an updated checkpoint of V4.1 Flash. Same architecture (552B MoE, causal encoder–decoder), same 1M-token context, same native image input, same price bracket — but refreshed post-training, and DeepSeek reports gains on all eleven benchmarks it publishes, with the biggest jumps on terminal and program-automation agent work.

If you use the Core Pool, there is nothing to migrate: we rolled the 1017 build out to the pool the same day, the model id is still deepseek-v4.1-flash, and your existing keys already serve it. Unlimited, flat-rate access starts from $22/mo ($18.70/mo billed annually) — live pricing on /pools.

Same model, new checkpoint. This is DeepSeek’s own reported before/after (vendor harness — no independent verification of these specific numbers yet):

V4.1-Flash-1017V4.1-Flash (September checkpoint)
Terminal-Bench 4.0 HLE (no tools) ProgramBench V4.1-Flash-1017 — Terminal-Bench 4.0: 42.3 V4.1-Flash September — Terminal-Bench 4.0: 31.2 V4.1-Flash-1017 — HLE (no tools): 42.6 V4.1-Flash September — HLE (no tools): 36.8 V4.1-Flash-1017 — ProgramBench: 29.1 V4.1-Flash September — ProgramBench: 20.3 42.331.2 42.636.8 29.120.3

Full vendor-stated table for the 1017 build, next to the September checkpoint it replaces:

BenchmarkFlash-1017Flash (Sep)
Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2
HLE (no tools)42.636.8
ProgramBench29.120.3
Apex Bench v1.172.164.6
Automation-Bench v1.0.660.554.8
Agents’ Last Exam35.431.8
DeepSWE v1.177.074.2
NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4
Chartography (with tools)83.078.9
BabyVision (with tools)92.589.6
ZeroBench-main (with tools)51.049.0

The pattern mirrors what the 0731 retrain did for V4 Flash: the architecture and price stay put while agentic reliability — long terminal sessions, multi-step program edits, tool-driven research — takes the jump. The weights are open under MIT: deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017.

  • Nothing to change. The Core Pool serves the 1017 build since October 17 under the same id, deepseek-v4.1-flash, on the same subscriptions and keys.
  • Same flat rate. Time-block subscriptions are unaffected — your cost does not scale with tokens, so a stronger checkpoint at the same price is pure upside.
  • Same limits. 1M-token context and image input are unchanged; see the model page for current specifics.
Terminal window
curl https://api.cheapestinference.com/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer sk-..." \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{
"model": "deepseek-v4.1-flash",
"messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "What build are you?"}]
}'

It also works over the Anthropic-style endpoint (/anthropic/v1/messages) and with any OpenAI- or Anthropic-compatible SDK or agent — point the base URL at https://api.cheapestinference.com and use your subscriber key. Setup guides: getting started, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash model page.

Is there an unlimited DeepSeek V4.1 Flash-1017 API plan? Yes — the Core Pool serves it on unlimited, flat-rate 8-hour daily time blocks from $22/mo ($18.70/mo billed annually), with no token caps.